In Memory



 

  Using records within the library and the Naval History website the following is a list of Communicators that "crossed the bar" whilst in service. The current list spans from the end of 1945 to 2008 and further work is being carried out to extend the list to the present day. If you know of a Commmunicator who "crossed the bar" whilst in service and you wish for them to be added then please get in touch with their details.



To view this list in year order Click Here

Surname

Forename

Rank/Rate

Unit

Year

Adair

John

RO(T)

St Angelo

1973

Akhurst

John

PO Telegraphist

Consort

1949

Allen

Michael

Telegraphist

Owen

1951

Allen

Stephen

RO1(G)

Excellent

1982

Allison

Sam

OM

Collingwood

1996

Allsford

Richard

RS

Warrior

1973

Anderson

John

LRO(G)

Neptune

1997

Appleton

Samantha

WRO

Raleigh

2006

Atkins

Stephen

LRO(G)

Somerset

1997

Bacon

Vernon

YoS

Golden Hind

1946

Baker

John

LTEL

Goldcrest

1961

Barber

Philip

CRS

Fittleton

1976

Barnard

Robin

RO1(T)

Jupiter

1988

Barnes

Derek

Leading Signalman

Mercury

1951

Barrett

Neville

RO2

President

1964

Batten

Wayne

JRO1

Tiger

1976

Beeston

Mark

LRO(T)

HQBF Gibraltar

1997

Birt

Phillip

RO3

Osprey

1971

Bramley

John

Telegraphist

Drake

1945

Bridgeman

Simon

LOM(C)

Sutherland

2006

Brown

James

RO2

Dolphin

1974

Browne

Charles

CPO Telegraphist

Yeoman

1946

Burnett

George

Commissioned Telegraphist

Afrikander

1946

Cain

James

Signalman

Cumberland

1946

Calvert

William

Ordinary Signalman

Scotia

1947

Calvert

Anthony

RO2

Terror

1962

Carlon

Trevor

LRO(T)

Neptune

2004

Castle-Smith

Montague

RO1

Maxton

1972

Charles

Nicholas

LRO

Forest Moor

1969

Charlesworth

Harry

Telegraphist

744 SQDN

1953

Cheetham

Charles

Signalman

Pembroke

1947

Claridge

David

LRO

Victory

1969

Clarke

James

Ty/Act/Ldg Telegraphist

Tenby

1945

Clifford

Joseph

Leading Signalman

RNPS

1947

Cobb

Philip

RO1(G)

Exeter

1984

Collins

Francis

RO1

Afrikander

1962

Colmer

David

LRO(W)

St Angelo

1976

Cossey

Richard

RO(T)

Sheba

1963

Crockett

Henry

Leading Signalman

Valiant

1946

Crone

Philip

RO1(G)

Daedalus

1984

Cross

David

LRO(G)

Reclaim

1973

Crumplin

Carolyn

LT CDR

Collingwood

2002

Cryan

Henry

Ord. Signalman

Moreta

1946

Currell

Adrian

RO1(T)

Daedalus

1986

Dexter

Andrew

RO2

Mercury

1984

Dinning

Malcolm

RO2(G)

Brereton

1969

Dowson

Brian

LRO

Girdle Ness

1960

Drake

Elfred

Leading Telegraphist

Drake IV

1945

Edwards

Ian

LRO(W)

Renown

1976

Eley

Raymond

A/Ldg Telegraphist

Lanka

1945

Evans

Peter

RO2

Daring

1966

Frampton

David

RO1(T)

Mercury

1989

Froggatt

Roland

RS

Cumberland

1990

Frost

Noel

Telegraphist

Cavendish

1961

Gamble

Gerard

Ty/Leading Signalman

Tenby

1945

Gamblin

George

CPO Telegraphist

Mercury

1946

Gates

George

Signalman

Morecombe Bay

1953

George

N.

Ord. Telegraphist

Talwar

1946

Gibbons

William

Telegraphist

Eland, illness

1947

Gibbons

Raymond

LRO

Mercury

1971

Gittins

Harold

Telegraphist

Affray

1951

Godfrey

Kenneth

CRS

Walrus

1983

Goldie

Frederick

Telegraphist

Anderson

1946

Gough

Anthony

RO2

Nubian

1970

Goulbourne

George

Telegraphist

Drake

1947

Gower

Nigel

RO2

Mercury

1971

Graham

Trevor

RO1

Mercury

1971

Hailey

Paul

RO1(T)

Arrow

1979

Hales

Philip

LRO(W)

Nelson

1977

Hall

Arthur

Signalman

Nimrod

1945

Hardingham

Clive

RS(W)

Danae

1969

Hart

Eric

Ord. Telegraphist

LST 403

1946

Hart

Allan

RO1(G)

Cochrane

1989

Hasan

Bin Y

Leading Signalman

RN (Malay Section)

1946

Hayward

Clifford

TO

President

1962

Heys

Harold

Leading Signalman

Pembroke

1947

Hinchley

Harvey

RO(SM)

Renown

1993

Hocking

Edward

RO1

Collingwood

1993

Holmes

John

RO2(G)

Dolphin

1973

Holt

William

RO2

Forest Moor

1963

Horne

Peter

RO2

Artful

1964

Howe

Frederick

CYoS

Orlando

1946

Howe

George

Signalman

Letitia

1947

Hutchinson

Robert

Ord. Signalman

Elm

1946

Ingram

Frederick

CYoS

Golden Hind

1945

Irven

Alan

Telegraphist

Affray

1951

Jackson

Keith

RO2

Mercury

1963

Jackson

Peter

RO1(G)

Tiger

1976

Jones

Percy

PO Telegraphist

Camperdown

1949

Keaney

Susan

WRO1

Neptune

1981

Kenna

James

RO1(T)

Daedalus

1984

Knight

Kenneth

Signalman

Braganza

1946

Lambert

Peter

LRO

Victory

1961

Landau

Mark

RO2(G)

Sirius

1984

Leach

Bernard

CPO Telegraphist

Drake

1949

Lennon

Hugh

Signalman

Royal Navy

1946

Lister

Donald

LTO

Caunton

1960

Lomax

Deric

RO(G)

Falmouth

1983

Long

Alfred

CPO Telegraphist

Belfast

1946

Maddock

James

PO Telegraphist

President

1951

Massey

Richard

RO1(G)

Fittleton

1976

Mathews

David

RS

Neptune

1983

Maunders

Michael

Telegraphist

Nigeria

1946

Mawson

Thomas

Lt Cdr

Mercury

1976

McEwan

James

RO1(T)

Arrow

1979

McGowan

Andrew

RO1(T)

Lowestoft

1978

McNally

Peter

LRO

Mercury

1963

Meagher

Carl

RO1(G)

Fearless

1998

Melvin

Graham

RO2

Mercury

1971

Middleton

Charles

Boy Telegraphist

P5518

1951

Morrissey

Martin

LRO(G)

Ark Royal

1973

Moule

Steven

OM(C)

Illustrious

2006

Mountbatten

Louis

Admiral of the Fleet

Royal Navy

1979

Nelmes

David

Telegraphist

Mercury

1961

Newnham

Frederick

YoS

Royal Navy

1947

O'Connor

Edward

OM(C)

Neptune

1997

O'Neill

Harold

Leading Telegraphist

Wallflower

1947

O'Shea

Michael

RO1(G)

Cardiff

1986

Pankhurst

George

CYoS

Shrapnel

1946

Parker

Ian

RO1(G)

Mercury

1977

Parker

John

RO(W)

Fife

1979

Parkes

Simon

RO1(G)

Illustrious

1986

Paul

James

Telegraphist

RIN

1945

Peacock

Edward

Leading Signalman

Cyclops

1946

Perrin

Keith

RO(T)

Drake

1997

Pool

David

CYoS

Mercury

1962

Potter

Mark

CCY

Brilliant

1989

Potts

Roger

LRO

Ulster

1971

Price

Edward

Signalman

LST 3041

1945

Quantrill

Ptrick

RO2

Fittleton

1976

Race

Neil

RO2(G)

Jupiter

1974

Redhead

David

JRO1

Mercury

1971

Rickard

Paul

RO

Ark Royal

1972

Ricketts

Bernard

Boy Signalman

P5518

1951

Ridout

Michael

LRO(W)

Terror

1965

Riley

Gary

RO1(T)

Galatea

1986

Robson

Peter

RS(SM)

Neptune

1978

Roby

Lawrence

Telegraphist

Wizard

1947

Roper

Leslie

Signalman

Pembroke

1947

Sangan

Sidney

CCY

Cambria

1976

Seaford

William

RO2

Mercury

1972

Selman

Cedric

Telegraphist

Tamar

1946

Seymour

Cecil

CPO Telegraphist

Drake

1951

Seymour

Ian

OM(C)2

148 Bty

2003

Sheppard

Albert

Ord. Telegraphist

RNVR

1947

Shiels

Perie

RO1(T)

Britannia

1994

Simpson

Leslie

RS

Mercury

1961

Skinner

David

CY

Fittleton

1976

Smith

Eric

Signalman

Chatham

1946

Somerville

Stephen

RO1(G)

UKSU Naples

1993

Stanley

Herbert

Leading Signalman

Pembroke

1945

Stansfield

Christopher

RS

Invincible

1990

Steggles

Simon

RO(T)

Nelson

1992

Still

Bernard

LRO

Coventry

1982

Sugden

John

Signalman

Drake

1951

Surtees

Robert

YoS

Sultan

1945

Swann

William

RO3

Tiger

1961

Todd

Hugh

RO2

Cochrane

1970

Todd

Nigel

RO1(G)

Fife

1975

Toland

Michael

RS

Raleigh

1974

Tregarthen

Edward

Ty/Act/PO Telegraphist

Nile

1945

Tucker

Herbert

CYoS

Pembroke

1946

Vaughan

Garry

RO(T)

FOF2

1986

Vimpany

Stuart

RO1(G)

Cuxton

1989

Wainwright

Samuel

Ord. Telegraphist

Drake

1946

Walker

James

Signalman

Urania

1946

Wallace

George

A/Ldg Telegraphist

Indefatigable

1945

Webb

Allen

Telegraphist

Blackcap

1949

White

Edgar

Telegraphist

Collingwood

1946

Whiting

Frederick

RO2

Afrikander

1960

Whittaker

Francis

CRS

Bellerophon

1961

Wielird

P

PO Telegraphis

Collingwood

1945

Wilkinson

Peter

RS

Warrior

1973

Will

James

Signalman

RNVR

1946

Williams

John

Ord. Signalman

Bermuda

1951

Williams

Brian

LRO

St Angelo

1974

Williams

Graham

RO1(T)

President

1975

Withington

Kevin

JRO1

Mercury

1976

Wolstenholme

Mark

RO1(G)

Illustrious

1984

Wood

John

RO1(G)

Falmouth

1982

Wood

David

OM(CSM)

Superb

2004

Woodhead

Jack

RO2(G)

Warrior

1973

Woods

Frederick

PO Telegraphist

Affray

1951

Woods

Colin

LRO

Opossum

1969

Woodward

Norman

LRO

President

1971

Worsfold

Benjamin

Leading Telegraphist

Affray

1951

Wright

Arthur

Signalman

Tenby

1945

Yeomans

Alan

RO1

Drake

1990



 

With thanks to the Naval History website who provided the majority of the information on this page.