In Memory



 

  Using records within the library and the Naval History website the following is a list of Communicators that "crossed the bar" whilst in service. The current list spans from the end of 1945 to 2008 and further work is being carried out to extend the list to the present day. If you know of a Commmunicator who "crossed the bar" whilst in service and you wish for them to be added then please get in touch with their details.



To view this list in alphabetical surname order Click Here

Year

Unit

Rank/Rate

Forename

Surname

1945

Drake IV

Leading Telegraphist

Elfred

Drake

1945

Golden Hind

Cyos

Frederick

Ingram

1945

Collingwood

PO Telegraphis

P

Wielird

1945

LST 3041

Signalman

Edward

Price

1945

Sultan

YoS

Robert

Surtees

1945

Lanka

A/Ldg Telegraphist

Raymond

Eley

1945

Nile

Ty/Act/PO Telegraphist

Edward

Tregarthen

1945

Nimrod

Signalman

Arthur

Hall

1945

Pembroke

Leading Signalman

Herbert

Stanley

1945

RIN

Telegraphist

James

Paul

1945

Indefatigable

A/Ldg Telegraphist

George

Wallace

1945

Tenby

Ty/Act/Ldg Telegraphist

James

Clarke

1945

Tenby

Ty/Leading Signalman

Gerard

Gamble

1945

Tenby

Signalman

Arthur

Wright

1945

Drake

Telegraphist

John

Bramley

1946

Elm

Ord. Signalman

Robert

Hutchinson

1946

Cumberland

Signalman

James

Cain

1946

Yeoman

CPO Telegraphist

Charles

Browne

1946

Royal Navy

Signalman

Hugh

Lennon

1946

Drake

Ord. Telegraphist

Samuel

Wainwright

1946

Anderson

Telegraphist

Frederick

Goldie

1946

Afrikander

Commissioned Telegraphist

George

Burnett

1946

Mercury

CPO Telegraphist

George

Gamblin

1946

RN (Malay Section)

Leading Signalman

Bin Y

Hasan

1946

Chatham

Signalman

Eric

Smith

1946

RNVR

Signalman

James

Will

1946

Urania

Signalman

James

Walker

1946

Braganza

Signalman

Kenneth

Knight

1946

Orlando

CYoS

Frederick

Howe

1946

Talwar

Ord. Telegraphist

N.

George

1946

Nigeria

Telegraphist

Michael

Maunders

1946

Shrapnel

CYoS

George

Pankhurst

1946

Tamar

Telegraphist

Cedric

Selman

1946

Valiant

Leading Signalman

Henry

Crockett

1946

Golden Hind

YoS

Vernon

Bacon

1946

LST 403

Ord. Telegraphist

Eric

Hart

1946

Belfast

CPO Telegraphist

Alfred

Long

1946

Moreta

Ord. Signalman

Henry

Cryan

1946

Cyclops

Leading Signalman

Edward

Peacock

1946

Pembroke

CYoS

Herbert

Tucker

1946

Collingwood

Telegraphist

Edgar

White

1947

Pembroke

Signalman

Leslie

Roper

1947

Scotia

Ordinary Signalman

William

Calvert

1947

Wizard

Telegraphist

Lawrence

Roby

1947

Letitia

Signalman

George

Howe

1947

RNPS

Leading Signalman

Joseph

Clifford

1947

Eland, illness

Telegraphist

William

Gibbons

1947

RNVR

Ord. Telegraphist

Albert

Sheppard

1947

Wallflower

Leading Telegraphist

Harold

O'Neill

1947

Pembroke

Leading Signalman

Harold

Heys

1947

Drake

Telegraphist

George

Goulbourne

1947

Royal Navy

YoS

Frederick

Newnham

1947

Pembroke

Signalman

Charles

Cheetham

1949

Drake

CPO Telegraphist

Bernard

Leach

1949

Consort

PO Telegraphist

John

Akhurst

1949

Camperdown

PO Telegraphist

Percy

Jones

1949

Blackcap

Telegraphist

Allen

Webb

1951

Drake

CPO Telegraphist

Cecil

Seymour

1951

P5518

Boy Telegraphist

Charles

Middleton

1951

P5518

Boy Signalman

Bernard

Ricketts

1951

Drake

Signalman

John

Sugden

1951

Owen

Telegraphist

Michael

Allen

1951

Bermuda

Ord. Signalman

John

Williams

1951

Affray

Telegraphist

Harold

Gittins

1951

Affray

Telegraphist

Alan

Irven

1951

Affray

PO Telegraphist

Frederick

Woods

1951

Affray

Leading Telegraphist

Benjamin

Worsfold

1951

President

PO Telegraphist

James

Maddock

1951

Mercury

Leading Signalman

Derek

Barnes

1953

744 SQDN

Telegraphist

Harry

Charlesworth

1953

Morecombe Bay

Signalman

George

Gates

1960

Afrikander

RO2

Frederick

Whiting

1960

Caunton

LTO

Donald

Lister

1960

Girdle Ness

LRO

Brian

Dowson

1961

Mercury

RS

Leslie

Simpson

1961

Bellerophon

CRS

Francis

Whittaker

1961

Mercury

Telegraphist

David

Nelmes

1961

Goldcrest

LTEL

John

Baker

1961

Cavendish

Telegraphist

Noel

Frost

1961

Victory

LRO

Peter

Lambert

1961

Tiger

RO3

William

Swann

1962

Afrikander

RO1

Francis

Collins

1962

Terror

RO2

Anthony

Calvert

1962

Mercury

CYoS

David

Pool

1962

President

TO

Clifford

Hayward

1963

Mercury

LRO

Peter

McNally

1963

Sheba

RO(T)

Richard

Cossey

1963

Forest Moor

RO2

William

Holt

1963

Mercury

RO2

Keith

Jackson

1964

President

RO2

Neville

Barrett

1964

Artful

RO2

Peter

Horne

1965

Terror

LRO(W)

Michael

Ridout

1966

Daring

RO2

Peter

Evans

1969

Danae

RS(W)

Clive

Hardingham

1969

Brereton

RO2(G)

Malcolm

Dinning

1969

Victory

LRO

David

Claridge

1969

Opossum

LRO

Colin

Woods

1969

Forest Moor

LRO

Nicholas

Charles

1970

Cochrane

RO2

Hugh

Todd

1970

Nubian

RO2

Anthony

Gough

1971

President

LRO

Norman

Woodward

1971

Mercury

LRO

Raymond

Gibbons

1971

Mercury

RO2

Nigel

Gower

1971

Mercury

RO2

Graham

Melvin

1971

Mercury

RO1

Trevor

Graham

1971

Ulster

LRO

Roger

Potts

1971

Mercury

JRO1

David

Redhead

1971

Osprey

RO3

Phillip

Birt

1972

Mercury

RO2

William

Seaford

1972

Maxton

RO1

Montague

Castle-Smith

1972

Ark Royal

RO

Paul

Rickard

1973

Warrior

RO2(G)

Jack

Woodhead

1973

Warrior

RS

Peter

Wilkinson

1973

Reclaim

LRO(G)

David

Cross

1973

Warrior

RS

Richard

Allsford

1973

Ark Royal

LRO(G)

Martin

Morrissey

1973

St Angelo

RO(T)

John

Adair

1973

Dolphin

RO2(G)

John

Holmes

1974

Jupiter

RO2(G)

Neil

Race

1974

St Angelo

LRO

Brian

Williams

1974

Raleigh

RS

Michael

Toland

1974

Dolphin

RO2

James

Brown

1975

Fife

RO1(G)

Nigel

Todd

1975

President

RO1(T)

Graham

Williams

1976

Mercury

Lt Cdr

Thomas

Mawson

1976

St Angelo

LRO(W)

David

Colmer

1976

Cambria

CCY

Sidney

Sangan

1976

Renown

LRO(W)

Ian

Edwards

1976

Tiger

JRO1

Wayne

Batten

1976

Tiger

RO1(G)

Peter

Jackson

1976

Fittleton

CRS

Philip

Barber

1976

Fittleton

RO1(G)

Richard

Massey

1976

Fittleton

RO2

Ptrick

Quantrill

1976

Fittleton

CY

David

Skinner

1976

Mercury

JRO1

Kevin

Withington

1977

Mercury

RO1(G)

Ian

Parker

1977

Nelson

LRO(W)

Philip

Hales

1978

Lowestoft

RO1(T)

Andrew

McGowan

1978

Neptune

RS(SM)

Peter

Robson

1979

Fife

RO(W)

John

Parker

1979

Arrow

RO1(T)

Paul

Hailey

1979

Arrow

RO1(T)

James

McEwan

1979

Royal Navy

Admiral

Louis

Mountbatten

1981

Neptune

WRO1

Susan

Keaney

1982

Falmouth

RO1(G)

John

Wood

1982

Excellent

RO1(G)

Stephen

Allen

1982

Coventry

LRO

Bernard

Still

1983

Neptune

RS

David

Mathews

1983

Falmouth

RO(G)

Deric

Lomax

1983

Walrus

CRS

Kenneth

Godfrey

1984

Illustrious

RO1(G)

Mark

Wolstenholme

1984

Exeter

RO1(G)

Philip

Cobb

1984

Sirius

RO2(G)

Mark

Landau

1984

Daedalus

RO1(G)

Philip

Crone

1984

Daedalus

RO1(T)

James

Kenna

1984

Mercury

RO2

Andrew

Dexter

1986

FOF2

RO(T)

Garry

Vaughan

1986

Daedalus

RO1(T)

Adrian

Currell

1986

Illustrious

RO1(G)

Simon

Parkes

1986

Galatea

RO1(T)

Gary

Riley

1986

Cardiff

RO1(G)

Michael

O'Shea

1988

Jupiter

RO1(T)

Robin

Barnard

1989

Mercury

RO1(T)

David

Frampton

1989

Brilliant

CCY

Mark

Potter

1989

Cochrane

RO1(G)

Allan

Hart

1989

Cuxton

RO1(G)

Stuart

Vimpany

1990

Drake

RO1

Alan

Yeomans

1990

Invincible

RS

Christopher

Stansfield

1990

Cumberland

RS

Roland

Froggatt

1992

Nelson

RO(T)

Simon

Steggles

1993

Renown

RO(SM)

Harvey

Hinchley

1993

Collingwood

RO1

Edward

Hocking

1993

UKSU Naples

RO1(G)

Stephen

Somerville

1994

Britannia

RO1(T)

Perie

Shiels

1996

Collingwood

OM

Sam

Allison

1997

Neptune

LRO(G)

John

Anderson

1997

Somerset

LRO(G)

Stephen

Atkins

1997

Neptune

OM(C)

Edward

O'Connor

1997

Drake

RO(T)

Keith

Perrin

1997

HQBF Gibraltar

LRO(T)

Mark

Beeston

1998

Fearless

RO1(G)

Carl

Meagher

2002

Collingwood

LT CDR

Carolyn

Crumplin

2003

148 Bty

OM(C)2

Ian

Seymour

2004

Neptune

LRO(T)

Trevor

Carlon

2004

Superb

OM(CSM)

David

Wood

2006

Raleigh

WRO

Samantha

Appleton

2006

Sutherland

LOM(C)

Simon

Bridgeman

2006

Illustrious

OM(C)

Steven

Moule



 

With thanks to the Naval History website who provided the majority of the information on this page.